In Hindsight, It Was A Very Bad Amendment
[…] How Did We Get Here?
African American History has been a part of Required Instruction since Section 1003.42 was created in 2002. In my district, the standards are woven into social studies standards because, in my opinion, African American History is American History.
Then the Culture Wars happened.
In 2021 and 2022, a flurry of culture war bills and administrative rules were passed in Florida, and the teaching of Critical Race Theory, and specifically “The 1619 Project,” was officially banned from Florida’s public schools. 2022’s HB7 amended f.s.1003.42, saying “Instructional personnel may facilitate discussions regarding racial oppression, racial segregation, and racial discrimination… but classroom instruction and curriculum may not be used to indoctrinate or persuade students to a particular point of view inconsistent with the state academic standards.” At the same time, Rep. Christopher Benjamin (D-107) worked with the HB7 sponsor to clarify what Florida would be able to teach with regard to African-American studies.