Stuck on Porn, The Library Media Workgroup Decides to Move On.
[…] Ms. Bone explained that all materials for school libraries must meet 3 criterion:

  • They must be free of pornography and free of materials that that are considered harmful to minors under f.s. 847.012 
  • They must be suited to student needs and ability to comprehend
  • They must be appropriate for the grade and age level.

She then walked the group through f.s. 847.012.

Subsection 5 says “An adult may not knowingly distribute to a minor on school property, or post on school property, any material described in subsection (3).”

Subsection 3 describes those materials as “explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, or sexual conduct and that is harmful to minors.”

The three terms, sexual excitement, sexual conduct and harmful to minors, are specifically defined in statute (f.s. 847.001), as is the definition of “obscene”:




She explained that “harmful to minors” requires the material: